2016 Congressional Art Competition Winner

May 12, 2016

 

 

Congratulations to Ms. Katlin Clark from West Jones High School on being selected as the overall winner of the 2016 Congressional Art Competition for Mississippi’s 4th Congressional District.  Her artwork entitled “Southern Child” will be displayed in the U.S. Capitol for an entire year, and she will also attend a reception in Washington, DC honoring the 2016 Art Competition winners from every district across the country. 

 

This year we had a record participation of over 140 pieces of exceptional art, and I’m extremely proud of all of our South Mississippi students who participated in the art competition.

 

For the first time ever, the competition itself took place fully on social media.  The artwork was displayed in a virtual gallery on my Facebook page where everyone was encouraged to vote by “liking” their favorite piece of art. The official voting began on April 26th and ended on May 2nd.   All of the artwork can still be viewed in the virtual gallery.

 

Below are the winners of each category who received the highest number of votes online:

Overall Winners
Name, School, Title, Award
Katlin Clark West, Jones High School, Southern Child , Best in Show
Mason Dry West , Jones High School, Gulf Coast Lights, Runner Up

      

Printing
Breana Kelley , West Jones High School , Allonge , 1st Place
Katlin Clark , West Jones High School, Mississippi  Patron,  2nd Place
Sam Grafton,West Jones High School,  Mississippi Bred, 3rd Place

 

Photography
Aimee Phillips, West Jones High School,The House of Burning Blues, 1st Place
Kiernan Riles,St. Martin High School,  Path Untraveled, 2nd Place

Painting
Addison Toop,  St. Martin High School,  Stargaze, 1st Place
Juliana Heise,  St. Martin High School,  Heartbeat Blossoms, 2nd Place
Jacob Graves,  West Jones High School,  Serenity and Rose Quartz, 3rd Place

Mixed Media
Kistan Thackwray, Columbia High School,  It is hard to explain,1st Place
Aimee Phillips, West Jones High School, Mississippi Paint Horse, 2nd Place
J.P. Person, West Jones High School, Cruising the Mississippi, 3rd Place

Drawing
Katlin Clark, West Jones High School,  Southern Child, 1st Place
Mason Dry, West Jones High School, Gulf Coast Lights,  2nd Place
Marie Konopacki , Hancock High School,  My Mississippi Home, 3rd Place

Collage
Kayla Yates, West Jones High School,  Ally Cat,  1st Place
Josheika Gates,  Columbia High School, Mosaic Self Portrait, 2nd Place
Bailey Goodnight, Richton High School, Guitar Music, 3rd Place

 

Please reload

Toggle Closed Captions on/off through the YouTube video player settings

ARCHIVE

Please reload

Subscribe for Updates

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
RSS Feed

WHPM/FOX23 is a proud member of the ADP

120 North 40th Avenue

Hattiesburg, MS 39401

(601)602-3174

Waypoint Media

© 2020 WHPM-TV