City of Laurel, Jones County EOC address water pressure concerns

(The following updated information comes from the Jones County Emergency Operations Center.)

Boil Water Notice - Jones County

Severity: Informational Type: Health Effective Date: 12/21/2017 Public Water System: City of Laurel [0340021] Located in: Jones County

This affects approximately 1,975 customers in the following area; Oak Crest Drive, Gardiner Place, Jefferson Street, West 4th Street, East Ridge Road, Country Club Hills, Peachtree Bend and North 1st Avenue to North 14th Avenue, Hwy 15 North and 16th Avenue, Northgate Drive, Karen Drive, Windermere Boulevard, Wilshire Boulevard, Katyford Drive, Northwood Drive, Milsap Drive, Tower Drive, Highland Woods Drive, Old Bay Springs Road, Broadmoor Drive, Glenwood Drive, North Park Drive, Oak Drive, West 13th Street, Homewood Drive, Bay Circle, Broadway Drive, Lake Park Drive, Adams Street, Washington Street, Kimberly Drive, including West 1st Street to West 12th Street and West 26th Street, West 27th Street, and West 29th Street, McConkey Street, Purvis Street and Queensburg Avenue who are served by the City of Laurel in Jones County.

City of Laurel [0340021] has issued a Boil-Water Alert for customers who receive their drinking water from their water supply located in Jones County.

Water system officials notified the Mississippi State Department of Health of a pressure loss due to a broken fire hydrant.

When a distribution system loses pressure, contaminants can siphon back into the water. Public health officials consider any system that loses pressure contaminated until tests prove otherwise. Health officials strongly recommend that all water be boiled vigorously for one minute before it is consumed.

The water system will be notified when tests show that the water is safe to drink.

Checklist for Safe Water Use

DO NOT • Do not drink tap water while the water system is under a boil water advisory. • Do not drink from water fountains in parks, public or private buildings that receive water from the affected system. • Do not use ice unless it has been made with boiled water. Freezing will not necessarily kill harmful bacteria. • Do not use tap water to make drinks, juices, or fountain soft drinks.

DO • Wash your dishes in boiled water, or use paper plates for the next few days. • Wash your fruits and vegetables with boiled or bottled water since they may have been exposed to affected water from grocery store sprayers. • Wash your hands and bathe as usual. Bathing is safe as long as no water is swallowed. • Brush your teeth with boiled or bottled water. • Cook with tap water if the food will be boiled for at least one minute.

AND REMEMBER: • Properly chlorinated water in swimming pools is safe. • Fish in aquariums are not affected.

Bringing water to a rolling boil for one minute will inactivate all major types of harmful bacteria.

When your boil-water notice is lifted: • Flush faucets for a total of 10 minutes to introduce system water throughout house plumbing. Example: o 1 faucet — run for 10 minutes o 2 faucets — run both for 5 minutes o 3 faucets — run each for 3-4 minutes Flush any faucet a minimum of 2 minutes to ensure clearing of the line serving the faucet. • Discard any drinks, ice, food, etc, made during the boil water notice. • Rewash any food or drink contact items (knives, forks, plates, etc.) with "cleared" system water. • Check water filters (in faucets, refrigerators and elsewhere) and replace if necessary. • Do not use water from your hot water heater for drinking until several exchanges of the tank have occurred. • Run dishwasher through a cycle or two before washing dishes.

Toggle Closed Captions on/off through the YouTube video player settings

ARCHIVE

Subscribe for Updates

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
RSS Feed

WHPM/FOX23 is a proud member of the ADP

120 North 40th Avenue

Hattiesburg, MS 39401

(601)602-3174

Waypoint Media

© 2020 WHPM-TV